1st SIMC Piano Section May 26 - June 9, 2001

Prizewinners & Prizes

1st Prize

JPY 3,000,000 ; Gold Medal ; Diploma

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy) Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)
  • Semifinal Round: Ravel Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round: Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S.125

2nd Prize

JPY 2,000,000 ; Silver Medal ; Diploma

LEE Jin Sang (Korea) LEE Jinsang (Korea)
  • Semifinal Round: Ravel Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18

3rd Prize

JPY 1000,000 ; Bronze Medal ; Diploma

WANG Yu Jia (China) WANG Yuja (China)
  • Semifinal Round: Ravel Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round: Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op.25

4th Prize

JPY 800,000 ; Diploma

Daria RABOTKINA (Russia) Daria RABOTKINA (Russia)
  • Semifinal Round: Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23

5th Prize

JPY 650,000 ; Diploma

Roberto PLANO (Italy) Roberto PLANO (Italy)
  • Semifinal Round: Ravel Piano Concerto in G
  • Final Round: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18

5th Prize

JPY 650,000 ; Diploma

Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan) Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan)
  • Semifinal Round: Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
  • Final Round: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30

Special Jury Prize

- Awarded to an especially superior finalist of less than 20 years in age.
JPY500,000

WANG Yuja (China)

Alliance Francaise de Sendai Prize

- Awarded to the 1st prize winner of the piano section.
Opportunity to perform in concerts in various locations in France.

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

The Aliance Francaise de Sendai • Cogema Japan Prize

- Awarded to a contestant who performed a piece by a French composer exceptionally well.
JPY250,000

Giuseppe ANDALORO (Italy)

Audience Prize

- Awarded to performers most voted by the audience each day of the semifinal round.
JPY50,000 ; Diploma

June 2 Amir TEBENIKHIN (Kazakhstan)
June 3 LEE Jinsang (Korea)
June 4 Roberto PLANO (Italy)

Jury

ChairpersonNOJIMA MinoruJapan
Vice-ChairpersonsMartin CANINU.S.A
Mikhail VOSKRESENSKYRussia
MembersWillem BRONSNetherlands
Klaus HELLWIGGermany
Claude SamuelFrance
Ferenc RADOSHungary
KOYAMA MichieJapan
SHIN Soo-JungKorea
YANG JunChina
NERIKI ShigeoJapan

Repertoire

1. Preliminary Selection

Applicants should make at least a 15-minute recording of solo pieces of their choice on cassette tape, MD (mini disc) or DAT (digital audio tape).

2. Screening Auditions

Participants in the screening auditions should perform the 1st movement of a concerto of their choice with piano accompaniment. The performance duration should be approximately 15 minutes, including cadenza.
They may perform the piece selected for the semifinal and final rounds, but they may not select the piece to be performed in the eliminatory round.

3. Elimination Round

Both items (1) and (2) must be performed.

(1)
Mozart Piano Concerto in A major, K.414 1st movement (with cadenza) (Bärenreiter edition)
(2) shall be at least one piece from both A and B, to be performed within a total time frame of 15 to 20 minutes.

A

Chopin 12 Etudes op.10 (except No. 3 and No. 6)
12 Etudes op.25 (except No. 7)

B

Liszt "Etudes d' execution transcendante"S139 (except No. 3 and No. 11)
"Grosse Etuden von Paganini" S141
Scriabin 12 Etudes op.8 (except No. 8 and No.11)
8 Etudes op.42 (except No. 4)
Debussy 12 Etudes
Rachmaninov "Etudes-tableaux" op.39 (except No. 2 and No. 7)

4. Semifinal Round

One piece shall be selected from those listed below and played with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.16
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op.26
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz.119
Barber Piano Concerto op.38

5. Final Round

Contestants should select two pieces from those listed below. After the semifinal has ended, the Chairman of the Managing Committee will designate one piece from the selected two pieces, and the contestant will play the piece with the accompaniment of the Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op.37
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op.58
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, op.73 "Emperor"
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op.11
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op.21
Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op.25
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, S124
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S125
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.54
Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op.15
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op.83
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op.16
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op.22
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, op.44
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, op.103 "Egyptique"
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op.23
R. Strauss "Burleske" in D minor, AV. 85
Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, op.20
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op.18
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op.30
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, op.43